bckgound
Articles
Meetings
Interests
Donations
Tenders
Charities
Grants

The who, what & where of charities



Scroll to right for charts of AIS data
Providing other health service delivery. CanTeen continued to fund the delivery of a national program of statewide youth cancer services based in hospitals and which provide specialist treatment and support for all young cancer patients across Australia. The highly innovative CanTeen Online Support Platform continued to provide access to professional counselling 7 days per week over extended hours as well as peer support 24/7. Young people living with cancer are also supported by our face to face services in each state and territory where their individual needs are identified and support plans developed and enacted. CanTeens face to face services include social workers, counsellors and youth workers providing a range of support and programs to help young people meet their needs. The organisation also continued to provide psychosocial programs which facilitate skill development and peer support to help young people deal with the impact of cancer on their life. In addition a program aimed at creating more supportive school communities for YPLWC by educating students and teachers about the challenges of dealing with cancer was also developed. All the support that CanTeen provides is evidencebased and is guided by our internationally regarded research and evaluation unit. The Now What books provide information to help YPLWC deal with the impact of cancer. These continue to be very popular with ebook versions developed as well as continuing to send out thousands of hard copies free of charge. Further opportunities for detailed information on cancer are available through canteen. org. au. Our young leaders have been empowered through a significant investment in leadership and company director training.

Canteen The Australian Organisation For Young People Living With Cancer

www.canteen.org.au


Canteen The Australian Organisation For Young People Living With Cancer

ABN 77052040516
Other Names
Established 01 January 1988
Registered 03 December 2012
HPC/PBI Public Benevolent Institution
Size: Large
Responsible Persons 12
75 King Street NEWTOWN NSW 2042
Beneficiaries
Chronic illness
Youth
Charitable Purpose(s)
Change to purposeNo:





Number

Value

3

$147,629


Summary by Agency

PeriodNumberAgencyValue
17-18-17-181CANCER AUSTRALIA$132,000
18-19-18-191DEPARTMENT OF INFRASTRUCTURE, REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CITIES$11,000
18-19-18-191DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES$4,629

What does Canteen The Australian Organisation For Young People Living With Cancer receive Commonwealth funding for?

Click on the icon for more grant information


Recipient Program Purpose Delivery Area Value
Cancer Australia Supporting people with cancer Grant initiative to develop a mobile app to support young people with cancer and their families to better involve them in shared decisions about their treatment and support options. $132,000
Regional Development Stronger Communities Program The project will purchase and fit-out 12 iPad-based telepresence robots for Canteen Australia. This will enable young cancer patients to maintain a classroom connection by allowing interaction with teachers, peers and educational content via the robot, which has been linked to better emotional well-being and successful schooling. $11,000
Families and Communities Volunteer Grants 2018 Volunteer Grants provide grants between $1,000 and $5,000 for purchases of small equipment or training to community organisations, which rely on volunteers to run their services. $4,629



There are no tenders matching Canteen The Australian Organisation For Young People Living With Cancer or 77052040516.


Publicly available DGR data includes organisations with DGR status under Items 1,2 or 4 of the ITAA97. Please see this ABR page to research organisation types and Item numbers.


1 DGR result(s) for Canteen The Australian Organisation For Young People Living With Cancer


ABN 77052040516
Name CANTEEN THE AUSTRALIAN ORGANISATION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE LIVING WITH CANCER
Fund
State 2042 NSW
Item Item 1 Endorsed DGR
Status as of 01 July 2000




Canteen The Australian Organisation For Young People Living With Cancer operates in the following countries