The who, what & where of charities

ACNC & DGR data

You are currently displaying the option highlighted by the icon below. To display options mouse over the icon then click to select.



SWINBURNE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY

Providing higher education. Swinburne University aspires to be a world class university creating social and economic impact, through science, technology and innovation. Swinburne provides various levels of education through its university courses, TAFE courses as well as providing qualifications through online channels. Swinburne also engages in research activities which produce outstanding research that is internationally recognised. Swinburne ranks among the worlds top 350 universities by Academic Ranking of World Universities. Swinburne continues to persevere in its commitment to not only provide, but transform education, through strong industry engagement, social inclusion, a desire to innovate and above all, a determination to create positive change. The 2025 Strategy will enable this through developing futureready learners, creating research with impact and acting as an innovative enterprise. The universitys objectives and functions are detailed in the Swinburne University of Technology Act 2010 which is available at http://www. legislation. vic. gov. au/Domino/Web_Notes/LDMS/PubStatbook. nsf/edfb620cf7503d1aca256da4001b08af/F35EE641679E97CBCA2576CC000D21B2/$FILE/10004a. pdfFor question 16 (c), there is no suitable answer available from the drop down list. Accordingly we have chosen incorporated association. However, Swinburne University is not an incorporated association, instead we are a body corporate and body politic.
Possible matches for SWINBURNE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY include:
Swinburne University Of Technology



2017 Staff

FTE Full Time Part Time Casual Volunteers
2,236.00 1,901 527 696 0



Swinburne University Of Technology

www.swinburne.edu.au

ABN 13628586699
Other Names
Established 31 December 1907
Registered 03 December 2012
HPC/PBI
Size: Large Responsible Persons 3
John St Hawthorn VIC 3122
Beneficiaries
Charitable Purpose(s)
Education
Change to purposeNo:




There are 2 DGR results for SWINBURNE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY


1.
ABN 13628586699
Legal Name SWINBURNE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
DGR Fund Name
State
ItemItem 1
DGR StatusActive Endorsed DGR as of 01 July 2000



2.
ABN 13628586699
Legal Name SWINBURNE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
DGR Fund Name SWINBURNE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY LIBRARY
State
ItemItems 1 and 4
DGR StatusActive as of 01 July 2000


Government Income $376,431,000
Donations & Bequests $1,707,000
Grants made within Australia $31,347,000
Grants made outside Aus $0
Gross Income $737,688,000
Total Expenses $633,818,000
Surplus/Deficit $103,870,000
Total Assets $1,379,162,000
Total Liabilities $314,800,000
Net Assets/Liabilities $1,064,362,000
Government Income $198,445,000
Donations & Bequests $898,000
Grants made within Australia $26,561,000
Grants made outside Aus $0
Gross Income $609,216,000
Total Expenses $588,073,000
Surplus/Deficit $21,143,000
Total Assets $1,210,961,000
Total Liabilities $267,908,000
Net Assets/Liabilities $943,053,000
Government Income $190,649,000
Donations & Bequests $537,000
Grants made within Australia $30,910,000
Grants made outside Aus $0
Gross Income $557,056,000
Total Expenses $543,162,000
Surplus/Deficit $13,894,000
Total Assets $1,199,662,000
Total Liabilities $270,716,000
Net Assets/Liabilities $928,946,000
Government Income $186,419,000
Donations & Bequests $1,108,000
Grants made within Australia $0
Grants made outside Aus $0
Gross Income $520,898,000
Total Expenses $508,492,000
Surplus/Deficit $12,406,000
Total Assets $1,039,520,000
Total Liabilities $261,677,000
Net Assets/Liabilities $777,843,000
SWINBURNE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY operates in the following countries

×