bckgound
Articles
Meetings
Interests
Donations
Tenders
Charities
Grants

The who, what & where of charities



Scroll to right for charts of AIS data
Providing other health service delivery. Starlight Children's Foundation brightens the lives of seriously ill children and their families by replacing pain, fear and stress with fun, joy and laughter. Since its establishment in 1988, Starlight has expanded to become the broadest reaching and the most trusted childrens charity in Australia. There is now a Starlight Express Room in every childrens hospital in the country and over 146 Captain Starlights nationwide. This year Starlight will open two new Starlight Express Rooms. Supporting sick kids regardless of illness, injury or age, Starlights hospital programs are uniquely Australian. Last year, Starlight granted 560 lifechanging wishes and delivered more than 528,000 Starlight experiences to sick kids and their families. We are an integral part of a complete health care system, and work in partnership with healthcare professionals. Starlight's programs are underpinned by the World Health Organisation's (WHO's) model of social health improving mental and social wellbeing has a positive impact on overall physical health. *Research shows sick kids and teens face different challenges to adult patients and are entitled to play, imagine and dream so they can continue to develop physically, mentally and socially. We also know families are the main source of support for sick kids, so our programs facilitate familycentred connections to help care for the whole family unit. Our programs embrace the principles of positive psychology where fun is an important factor in contributing to overall wellbeing. We provide distraction from fear and pain, help sick kids create positive emotions, encourage social interaction, assist with identity formation and build selfesteem. We empower young people to embrace their uniqueness and creativity. And our research shows we're really good at it too. At Starlight we're committed to research and evaluation so that our programs are impactful and provide real value to the lives of sick kids, their families and the health professionals we partner with. We continually measure our impact. A recent study updated by Starlight and reviewed by PwC shows that for every $1 invested into our Starlight Express Room program, there's a return of over $5. 70 to the community. Source: Price Waterhouse Coopers Social Return On Investment (SROI). References: * WHO model of Social Health, 1946. Health is defined as 'a state of complete physical, mental and social wellbeing and not merely the absence of disease or infirmity' Children and Young People's Rights in Health Care Services Charter, 2011. The Royal Children's Hospital Maternal and Child Health Bureau, 2014.

Starlight Childrens Foundation Australia

http://www.starlight.org.au


Starlight Childrens Foundation Australia

ABN 80931522157
Other Names
Established 01 January 1988
Registered 03 December 2012
HPC/PBI Public Benevolent Institution
Size: Large
Responsible Persons 12
Lvl 3 80 Chandos St ST LEONARDS NSW 2065
Beneficiaries
Indigenous
Chronic illness
Youth
Charitable Purpose(s)
Change to purposeNo:





Number

Value

1

$898,103


Summary by Agency

PeriodNumberAgencyValue
18-19-18-191DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH$898,103

What does Starlight Childrens Foundation Australia receive Commonwealth funding for?

Click on the icon for more grant information


Recipient Program Purpose Delivery Area Value
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Emerging Child and Maternal Priorities Emerging Child and Maternal Priorities $898,103



There are no tenders matching Starlight Childrens Foundation Australia or 80931522157.


Publicly available DGR data includes organisations with DGR status under Items 1,2 or 4 of the ITAA97. Please see this ABR page to research organisation types and Item numbers.


1 DGR result(s) for Starlight Childrens Foundation Australia


ABN 80931522157
Name STARLIGHT CHILDRENS FOUNDATION AUSTRALIA
Fund
State 2065 NSW
Item Item 1 Endorsed DGR
Status as of 01 July 2000




Starlight Childrens Foundation Australia operates in the following countries